DIY Repair Guide

Oil to Heat Pump Conversion Cost

Typical costs for switching from oil to a heat pump, line by line.

By Jonathan West · reviewed 2026-10-12 ·how we research these

A ducted whole-home heat pump on working ductwork runs about $4,500 to $8,000 installed to replace an oil furnace. With duct changes or a cold-climate model, the installed range rises to $8,000 to $15,000 or more, and oil-only work adds separate line items.

Maine statewide averages are given per million British thermal units (Btu) of fuel, from the Maine Department of Energy Resources survey of October 5, 2026.

What It Costs to Switch From Oil to a Heat Pump

A ducted heat pump on existing, functional ductwork runs $4,500 to $8,000 installed. Other line items can be added to that starting figure.

If permits are billed separately, add the $100 to $500 permit range to the installed range.

Two factors change the total. The first is the ductwork, since duct changes or a cold-climate model push the installed range to $8,000 to $15,000 or more. The second is electrical service capacity.

For comparison, replacing an oil furnace costs a regional range of $4,500 to $9,000 installed. An oil furnace lasts 15 to 25 years, and a heat pump lasts 12 to 18 years.

Line itemTypical rangeNotes
Heat pump on existing, functional ductwork$4,500 to $8,000 installedDucted whole-home unit
Heat pump with new or modified ductwork, or cold-climate model$8,000 to $15,000 or moreApplies in place of the line above
Electrical panel or service upgradeVaries by workNeeded when service capacity is short
Permits and inspection$100 to $500Depends on jurisdiction
Ductwork repair$500 to $2,000Full duct replacement in an older home can reach $5,000 or more
Oil tank removal, flue work and oil line cappingNo published rangeAsk for each as its own quote line
Rebates and tax creditsVaryA 2026 conversion should not count on the federal credit
Typical US installed ranges for a switch from oil. These are orientation figures, not quotes.

Oil Tank, Flue and Other Oil-Only Line Items

No price for the oil tank, the flue or the oil line is published. An oil furnace needs a tank and a flue, so those items belong in the quote.

The oil-only items apply to a home that heats with oil.

  • Oil tank removal or abandonment. Cost varies by site. Ask whether the tank is underground or in the basement.
  • Flue work. Cost varies by site. Ask the installer what work the existing flue needs.
  • Oil line capping or abandonment. Cost varies by site. Ask the installer to state whether it is in the quote.

Running Costs: Heating Oil vs Heat Pump

On the Maine Department of Energy Resources survey of October 5, 2026, heating oil costs $43.05 per million Btu of fuel. Electricity for an air-source heat pump costs $28.72 to $31.36 per million Btu at the raw electricity price of $0.098 to $0.107 per kilowatt-hour (kWh).

Subtracting the electricity range from the oil figure gives the raw gap. $43.05 minus $31.36 is $11.69, and $43.05 minus $28.72 is $14.33. The raw gap is $11.69 to $14.33 per million Btu before any efficiency adjustment.

The raw figures leave out equipment efficiency. The survey says consumers must also consider the efficiency of the heating system to estimate overall heating cost. Heat pumps move heat instead of burning fuel, so the heat they deliver per unit of electricity is higher than the raw electricity price implies. Ask the installer for the unit's efficiency rating. The raw gap is a starting comparison. It is not a bill estimate.

The figures are Maine statewide spot cash averages. The survey says prices in a given region of the state can be higher or lower than the average. Heating oil ranged from $5.45 to $6.81 per gallon across the state, and prices outside Maine are not covered here, so check your local price.

The fuel comparison covers cost per million Btu only. A dollar savings figure for an oil home needs a quote.

FuelMaine price, October 5, 2026Cost per million Btu
Heating oil$5.97 per gallon (high $6.81, low $5.45)$43.05
Kerosene$6.89 per gallonn/a
Propane$3.46 per gallon$37.88
Natural gasn/a$14.68 to $22.70
Wood pelletsn/a$21.64
Electricity, air-source heat pump$0.098 to $0.107 per kWh$28.72 to $31.36
Electric baseboardn/a$83.82 to $91.74
Maine statewide spot cash averages from the survey of October 5, 2026. Cost is per million Btu of fuel.

Cold Climate Models and Backup Heat

The Department of Energy (DOE) says cold-climate air-source heat pumps can reduce household energy consumption by up to 40 percent. DOE's article on cold-climate models says some newer models can deliver heating in extremely cold regions such as New England and the upper Midwest.

DOE's analysis of heat pump savings covered over 90 percent of about 110 million assessed homes. It found savings are generally highest for homes now using heating oil, propane or older electric equipment, provided the heat pump is matched to the home.

Matching the unit to the home is the condition for those savings, and sizing is a contractor job.

Whether to keep the oil furnace as backup heat is a question for the installer. Backup heat cost and setup are not published.

Electrical Capacity and Ductwork Checks

Many homes on 100-ampere service lack capacity for a whole-home heat pump without an electrical service upgrade. A ducted outdoor unit needs a dedicated 240-volt circuit drawing 30 to 50 amperes.

Ask the installer to state the service size and whether a panel replacement or service upgrade is in the quote.

Ductwork repair runs $500 to $2,000, and full duct replacement in an older home can reach $5,000 or more. Confirm whether that repair is in the quote.

Electrical service work needs a licensed electrician. Oil system work needs a licensed professional.

WorkTypical rangeNotes
100-ampere panel replacement$1,300 to $2,500n/a
200-ampere panel replacement$1,800 to $3,500n/a
Upgrade from 100-ampere to 200-ampere service$2,500 to $5,000Service upgrade
Ductwork repair$500 to $2,000Repairs to existing ducts
Full duct replacement$5,000 or moreCan occur in older homes
Typical US installed ranges for electrical and ductwork work.

Rebates and Tax Credits in 2026

The Internal Revenue Service (IRS) describes the Energy Efficient Home Improvement Credit as covering property placed in service on or after Jan. 1, 2023 and before Dec. 31, 2025. A conversion finished in 2026 should not count on that federal credit. Confirm current status on the IRS page for the credit.

Efficiency Maine added a $500 bonus for whole-home heat pump upgrades. The bonus covers projects completed and claims submitted between March 1 and Dec. 31, 2026.

Rebates vary by state and utility, and they change. Other states and utilities set their own amounts. Ask the installer which state and utility programs apply to your address.

When Switching Pays Off, and When to Wait

Five checks decide whether the switch pays off now.

Wait if the quote leaves out the oil-only lines or the electrical capacity question is still open. Either gap leaves the total unknown. Switching stops paying off if local oil prices fall toward the electricity figures, or if the electrical and oil-only lines cost more than the running-cost gap saves.

Ask for one quote with each oil-only item and each electrical item on its own line, then compare totals.

  • Oil furnace age. Oil furnaces last 15 to 25 years, so a unit near the end of that range makes replacement a near-term decision.
  • Oil price where you live. The Maine statewide average is $5.97 per gallon. Your local price sets the running-cost gap, and the $11.69 to $14.33 per million Btu gap assumes Maine averages.
  • Electrical capacity. A service upgrade of $2,500 to $5,000 raises the upfront cost when the service is short.
  • Ductwork condition. Ductwork repair runs $500 to $2,000, and full duct replacement in an older home can reach $5,000 or more.
  • Insulation. Whether the home is well insulated is a qualitative question. No insulation figure is published, so ask how the installer accounts for insulation when sizing the unit.

Common questions

How much to switch from oil to heat pump?

A ducted whole-home heat pump on working ductwork runs about $4,500 to $8,000 installed. With duct changes or a cold-climate model, the range is $8,000 to $15,000 or more. The oil tank, flue and oil line are separate quote lines with no published figure.

Is it worth changing from oil to a heat pump?

The raw fuel comparison favors the heat pump. Heating oil costs $43.05 per million Btu, and electricity for an air-source heat pump costs $28.72 to $31.36 at the raw Maine price, a gap of $11.69 to $14.33 before efficiency.

How much does it cost to replace an oil furnace?

Replacing an oil furnace typically costs a regional range of $4,500 to $9,000 installed, and an oil furnace lasts 15 to 25 years. These are typical US figures for orientation, not quotes. Tank and flue work have no published range.

Can a heat pump work in a cold climate?

Some newer models can deliver heating in extremely cold regions such as New England and the upper Midwest, according to DOE. Sizing and whether a given model fits your home are questions for an installer.

Do I need to remove my oil tank when I switch to a heat pump?

Whether removal is required is a question for the installer. Tank removal is a separate quote line with no published range.

Is there a federal tax credit for heat pumps in 2026?

The Energy Efficient Home Improvement Credit covers property placed in service on or after Jan. 1, 2023 and before Dec. 31, 2025, so a conversion finished in 2026 should not count on it. Confirm current status on the IRS page for the credit.

Related

Last reviewed 2026-10-12