DIY Repair Guide

How Much an Electrician Costs

What electricians charge per hour and per job.

By Jonathan West · reviewed 2026-10-21 ·how we research these

Electrician cost starts with the hourly rate, and an independent licensed electrician typically bills roughly $50 to $130 an hour. Common per-job ranges for outlets, switches, fixtures, fans and single breakers run $100 to $500 installed. Small jobs also add a call-out fee and a minimum charge of one to two hours. Every figure here is a typical US estimate for orientation only.

Larger companies and high-cost metro areas run higher, often $100 to $200 an hour. Master electricians sit at the top of the hourly range.

The same job can be priced differently. Access, old wiring, panel capacity, code upgrades, permits and timing each move the figure, and the section on quote jumpers explains each one. Some jobs belong to a licensed electrician regardless of cost.

The Headline Numbers

Each range is a typical US figure for orientation only.

Charge typeTypical rangeNote
Independent electrician, hourly$50 to $130 an hourMaster electricians sit at the top of this range
Larger company or high-cost metro, hourly$100 to $200 an hourLarger companies and high-cost metro areas run higher
Call-out or service fee$50 to $200Often credited if you go ahead with the work
Minimum chargeOne to two hoursSets the least time you are billed for a visit
After-hours and weekends1.5 to 2 times the rateMultiplier applied to the hourly rate
Holiday and overnight emergencyUp to 3 times the rateEmergency work
Typical US estimates for orientation only.

Why Small Jobs Cost So Much

The call-out fee and the minimum charge are billed on each visit. A $50 call-out fee plus a one-hour minimum at $50 an hour comes to $100 before any parts. At the top of the listed ranges, a $200 call-out fee plus a two-hour minimum at $130 an hour comes to $460 before any parts.

If the problem is a dead outlet, the outlet not working guide is worth reading before you book the visit.

Write down every small job and book them in one visit, so the call-out fee and minimum charge are paid once.

What Common Jobs Cost Installed

These are typical installed figures, labor plus standard parts, with an accessible location and existing wiring. A ground-fault circuit interrupter (GFCI) outlet is listed at $100 to $250. The arc-fault circuit interrupter (AFCI) is compared with GFCI protection on the GFCI versus AFCI page.

Replacing a single breaker is listed at $120 to $300. A breaker that keeps tripping is covered on the circuit breaker keeps tripping page.

A new dedicated 120/240-volt circuit is listed at $300 to $1,000 and up, depending on run length and panel space. Panel replacement is covered on its own page, where the range runs from $1,300 to $6,500 for the listed jobs. An electric vehicle (EV) charger has a separate page as well.

Whole-house rewiring depends so heavily on size, access and wiring type that the cost varies by home. Get at least three written quotes for that job.

JobTypical installed cost
Replace a standard outlet or switch$100 to $250
Install a GFCI outlet$100 to $250
Add an outlet on an existing nearby circuit$150 to $500
Swap a light fixture$100 to $300
Install a ceiling fan where a fan-rated box and wiring exist$150 to $500
Replace a single breaker$120 to $300
New dedicated 120/240-volt circuit$300 to $1,000 and up
Panel replacement$1,300 to $6,500 for the jobs listed there (see the panel replacement cost page)
EV charger installationSee the EV charger cost page
Whole-house rewiringVaries by home. Get at least three written quotes.
Labor plus standard parts, accessible location, existing wiring. Estimates for orientation only.

Quotes, Estimates and After-Hours Rates

A quote is a fixed price. Ask which one you are being given before work starts.

An hourly bill applies any after-hours multiplier to the rate. At the $50 end of the hourly range, a 1.5 times multiplier is $75 an hour and a 2 times multiplier is $100 an hour. At the $130 end, the same multipliers come to $195 and $260 an hour.

What Makes a Quote Jump

Two jobs that sound the same can differ by a wide margin. The usual reasons are below.

  • Access. Finished walls and ceilings, attics and crawlspaces add labor.
  • Old wiring. Knob-and-tube, aluminum branch wiring and cloth-insulated wiring all push a quote up.
  • Panel capacity. No free breaker spaces or too little capacity can mean a panel job, priced by amperage on the panel replacement cost page.
  • Code upgrades. Work can trigger GFCI or AFCI protection where the locally adopted code requires it. The National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) publishes NFPA 70, the National Electrical Code, and local adoption and amendment of it vary.
  • Permits. Permit and inspection commonly run $50 to $500 depending on jurisdiction. Permits are required for new circuits, panel work and many other jobs.
  • Timing. After-hours and weekend work commonly bills at 1.5 to 2 times the rate, and holiday or overnight emergencies can reach 3 times.

Questions to Ask Before They Arrive

Ask these before the electrician arrives.

  • Is the electrician licensed and insured? Ask for the license number and the state that issued it. The state licensing board is where that license is verified.
  • Who pulls the permit? Permits commonly run $50 to $500 depending on jurisdiction. Unpermitted electrical work can complicate a home sale or an insurance claim.
  • Is the figure a quote or an estimate? A quote is a fixed price. An estimate is not binding.
  • Is the call-out fee credited? Call-out fees are commonly $50 to $200 and are often credited if you go ahead with the work, so ask before booking.
  • What is the minimum charge? It is commonly one to two hours, and it sets the least time you are billed for the visit.

Get the quote in writing before work begins. For whole-house rewiring, get at least three written quotes before you choose one.

Jobs You Should Never Do Yourself

Electricity can cause shock, burns and fires. Each job below belongs to a licensed electrician, and none of them is simple do-it-yourself work.

  • Work inside the service panel or the meter.
  • Anything on the utility side of the meter.
  • New circuits, including a new dedicated 120/240-volt circuit.
  • Any wiring you cannot positively identify as de-energized.

Call a licensed electrician for every job on this list, however small the repair looks.

Common questions

How much does it cost to pay an electrician?

Typical US electrician cost starts at roughly $50 to $130 an hour for an independent licensed electrician, and $100 to $200 an hour at larger companies and in high-cost metro areas. Common per-job ranges for outlets, switches, fixtures, fans and single breakers run $100 to $500 installed. Small visits also carry a call-out fee of $50 to $200 and a minimum charge of one to two hours.

How much does an electrician charge per hour?

An independent licensed electrician typically charges roughly $50 to $130 an hour. Larger companies and high-cost metro areas often charge $100 to $200 an hour. Master electricians sit at the top of the range.

Do electricians charge a call-out fee?

Yes, call-out or service fees are commonly $50 to $200. They are often credited if you go ahead with the work, so ask before booking whether yours is credited.

How much does an electrician charge to install an outlet?

Replacing a standard outlet or switch is listed at $100 to $250 installed, and installing a GFCI outlet is also $100 to $250. Adding an outlet on an existing nearby circuit runs $150 to $500. These figures assume an accessible location and existing wiring.

Is it cheaper to pay an electrician hourly or flat rate?

Either can be billed. What matters is whether you are given a quote or an estimate. A quote is a fixed price and an estimate is not binding, so ask which one you are being given before work starts.

How much does an emergency electrician cost?

After-hours and weekend work commonly bills at 1.5 to 2 times the rate, and holiday or overnight emergencies can reach 3 times. At the $50 end of the hourly range, after-hours work is $75 to $100 an hour and holiday or overnight work is up to $150 an hour. At the $130 end, those figures are $195 to $260 and up to $390 an hour, before any call-out fee.

Related

Last reviewed 2026-10-21